Privacy Policy

Our Communication with You

Part of Miracle Toys’ service is to provide you with an informative quarterly newsletter advising of our latest news, specials, offers and new products. In all its communications with the public, Miracle Toys seeks to be fully compliant with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Miracle Toys’ E-Newsletter

Free quarterly electronic mail sent out to subscribers Unsubscribe option is on every mail out Informs subscribers about Miracle Toys’ latest news, specials, offers and new products.

Miracle Toys’ database

Contacts and their details have been collated from many and various sources Every email sent subsequently gives the receiver the opportunity to opt out of receiving further commercial emails sent from this database

What happens to your personal details

Your subscription details will only be used for the purposes of populating, maintaining and using the specific database you signed up to, eg the Miracle Toys newsletter. Your details will only be added to a Miracle Toys’ database with your authority.

The information we collect about you and store on our customer database is handled as described below:
Any customer information is treated by Miracle Toys as strictly confidential and will not be disclosed to any other party, except as follows:

in anonymised form for statistical purposes when it is required by law to protect the rights of Miracle Toys when permission has been granted to do so Miracle Toys may permit third-party contractors access to your personal information to carry out its administrative functions, including when we use them for sorting of emails, or processing of forms or publication orders. Miracle Toys requires these contractors to handle your personal information in accordance with privacy protection guidelines. Any personal information we have will be stored and destroyed securely. You may request access to, or correction of this information by contacting the web editor/privacy officer, P O Box 24075, Hamilton, New Zealand.

Emails

Emails are sent regularly by all Miracle Toys staff members to their contacts and colleagues. Miracle Toys staff are trained in the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act and know not to use any emails for commercial purposes unless previously requested by the recipient.

Texts

Text messages may be sent by Miracle Toys staff members to their contacts and colleagues. Miracle Toys staff are trained in the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act and know not to use any SMS (text) messages for commercial purposes unless previously requested by the recipient.

Business cards

When you give your business card to a member of Miracle Toys staff, we consider that to be consent to Miracle Toys using your personal contact details for the purposes of communicating with you.

Website

Miracle Toys does not wish to receive any unsolicited email messages solely as a result of publishing email addresses on our website.

Miracle Toys Privacy Policy

Miracle Toys aims to bring you the best, most interesting information possible, tailored where we can to your individual needs. We are also committed to protecting your privacy and respecting your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. We will not collect any information about you, except where you provide it to us (or our agents or business partners) or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. When you visit our website, it is not until you click on the contact us link or the links to request the latest copy of our newsletter or to sign up to receive the newsletter, that we are provided your email address. At this point we will add you to our database. We may also retain the content of any email message that you send to us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1993.

The information we may collect includes:

Name Address Telephone and mobile telephone numbers Email address Your personal information may be used by us for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or: – to supply products and services requested by you; – to administer your account; – to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud; – for internal purposes (i.e. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, billing); – to promote and market Miracle Toys and its business partners products and services to you; – to help us to develop the website or our product range to be useful to you; – to our contractors and professional advisors as required to conduct our business; – as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Miracle Toys Websites

If you access a Miracle Toys website, our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the website visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests. If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in most browsers which allows you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please visit the help menu on your browser. If you choose to subscribe to the Miracle Toys regular newsletter, we will from time-to-time, email you with special offers or deals. This service is completely discretionary. If you decide you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the email. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we will not be held responsible for the loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Whilst we endeavour to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites, they are not under our day-to-day control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Miracle Toys. We cannot therefore accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either their use of your data, the site content or the services offered to our readers by these sites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored in New Zealand on the Miracle Toys server.

Updating your Personal Information

Miracle Toys will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. You are entitled to know what information is held about you, to access that information and request that inaccuracies are corrected. Please send an email to us if you want to make an access or correction request. Please help us to keep your information up-to-date by notifying us of any changes. If you have any questions or complaints in relation to your personal information held, used or disclosed by Miracle Toys, please contact us by phoning 07 856 5622 or emailing [email protected] If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 5 September 2007.